Privacy Policy

ZenTails understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (which is basically information that can identify you).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and use your personal information so that we can do business with you, such as process your orders and/or requests for publications, send you our bulletins and newsletters, event notices, invitations and registrations, disseminate our research, and any other activity that constitutes your engagement with ZenTails. The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, title, organisation, postal address, email address and contact number/s. We do not collect your financial information. If at any time you no longer wish to receive all or some communications from us, please let us know. Our contact details are below.

We may use cookies to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Lowitja Institute only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

ZenTails does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside ZenTails. For example, we may disclose it if:

  • we are required or permitted by law 

  • disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of ZenTails, or

  • we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements with you.

Security

ZenTails takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

How to access and correct your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that ZenTails holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details below. We will then provide you with a copy (electronic or paper) of the relevant information.

Additional privacy information

ZenTails’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Our Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.